Anyone who is very conscious of his/her beauty and appearance has a go-to skin care item that they frequently use and buy. They only buy the best products that suit their skin type. Recently, there is one skincare ingredient that’s been increasingly popular to consumers – kojic acid.
What is this kojic acid?
Kojic acid is a naturally-occurring acid that comes from rice and mushrooms. It is also a product of fermenting certain food products like wines and sake. It is a great alternative to whiten your skin. It is especially effective for people who are sensitive to artificially-made skin whiteners.
Previously, it is widely known as a food additive to aid in ripening fruits and prevent it from turning brown. Its effect on fruits is now being applied to our skin as well. It is known to reduce pigmentation by inhibiting tyrosinase activity. Tyrosine is an essential amino acid that our body needs to produce melanin.
How does it work?
Every major skin care store nowadays sells a lot of skincare essentials that have this acid. Dermatologists say that kojic acid becomes more effective when used together with other products made to make your skin look whiter and brighter. Its main use is to conceal any skin damage caused by the sun, wrinkles, spots, and scars.
However, you must also take caution while using products that contain kojic acid. Using it too much can cause your skin to become hypersensitive to everything. It can also be irritating, specifically when you also use it excessively together with other lightening products. You may also get sunburned too quickly when you use too much of kojic acid-based products.